Politics

Presidential Primary: APC Releases List Of Special Convention Subcommittee Chairmen

The All Progressives Congress (APC) has released the list of the chairmen of the subcommittees of the special convention for its presidential primary.

The chairmen as listed in a statement issued on Thursday, June 2, by PDP National Publicity Secretary Felix Morka are as follows:

Budget – H.E. Muhammad Inuwa Yahaya, Governor of Gombe State

Co-Chair: Minister of Finance, Hajiya Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed

Finance and Logistics – H.E. Babajide Sanwo-Olu, Governor of Lagos State

Accreditation and Decoration – H.E. Prince Dapo Abiodun, Governor of Ogun State

Security and Compliance – H.E. Rotimi Akeredolu, Governor of Ondo State

Co-Chair: Gen. Abdulrahman Bello Dambazau (Rtd.), former Minister of Interior

Election Planning – H.E. Abubakar Atiku Bagudu, Governor of Kebbi State

Co-Chair: H.E. Hope Uzodinma, Governor of Imo State

Transportation – H.E. (Dr.) Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, Governor of Kano State

Deputy: Dr. Ramatu Tijani Aliyu, Minister of State for the Federal Capital Territory

Accommodation – H.E. Babagana Umara Zulum, Governor of Borno State

Co-Chair: H.E. Gboyega Oyetola, Governor of Osun State

Media and Publicity- H.E. Abdullahi Sule, Governor of Nasarawa State

Medicals – Dr. Chris Ngige, Minister of Labour and Employment

Co-Chair: Prof. Isaac Folorunso Adewole, former Minister of Health

Legal: Abubakar Malami SAN, Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice

Venue and Site Servicing: H.E. Bello Muhammad Matawalle, Governor of Zamfara State

Co-Chair: Mohammed Musa Bello, Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

Election Appeal – H.E. Mai Mala Buni, Governor of Yobe State

Hospitality and Welfare – H.E. Simon Lalong, Governor of Plateau State

Co-Chair: Hajiya Sadiya Umar Farouq, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

Protocols – H.E. Aminu Bello Masari, Governor of Katsina State

Digital Communications – H.E. AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, Governor of Kwara State

Pre-Convention/Management/ Rapporteur – H.E. Mallam Nasir Ahmad el-Rufai, Governor of Kaduna State

Deputy: Dame Pauline Tallen, Minister of Women Affairs

Presidential Screening Appeal – H.E. Abubakar Sani Bello, Governor of Niger State

Co-Chair: Rt. Hon. Ahmed Idris Wase, Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives

Accreditation of Diplomats – H.E. Ovie Omo-Agege, Deputy President of the Senate

Co-Chair: Geoffrey Onyeama, Minister for Foreign Affairs