Politics

Full List Of Standing And Special Committee Of The 9th Senate

By Editor

The Chairmen and Vice Chairmen respectively are as follows:

Agriculture – Abdullahi Adamu, Bima Enagi.

Airforce – Bala Ibn Na’Allah, Michael Nnachi.

Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes – Suleiman Kwari, Aliyu Wamakko.

Appropriation – Barau Jibrin, Stella Oduah.

Army – Ali Ndume, Abba Moro.

Aviation – Dino Melaye, Bala Na’Allah.

Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions – Uba Sani, Orji Uzor Kalu.
Advertisement
RIPAN Campaign AD

Capital Market – Ibikunle Amosun, Binos Yero

Communications – Oluremi Tinubu, Ibrahim Bomai.

Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD – Chimaroke Nnamani, Yusuf Yusuf.

Culture and Tourism – Rochas Okorocha, Ignatius Longjohn.

Customs, Excise and Tarrifs – Francis Alimekhena, Francis Fadahunsi.

Defence – Aliyu Wamakko, Istifanus Gyang.

Diaspora and NGOs – Bashiru Ajibola, Ibrahim Oloriegbe.

Downstream Petroleum Sector – Sabo Mohammed, Philip Aduda.

Drugs and Narcotics – Hezekaiah Dimka, Chimaroke Nnamani.

Ecology Climate Change – Mohammad Gusau, Olubunmi Adetunmbi.

Education (Basic and Secondary) – Ibrahim Geidam, Akon Eyakenyi

Employment, Labour and Productivity – Ben Umajumogwu, Kabiru Barkiya.

Environment – Ike Ekweremadu, Ibrahim Hadejia.

Establishment and Public Service – Ibrahim Shekarau, Barinadas Mpigi.

Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions – Patrick Akinyelure, Ahmed Babba-Kaita.

FCT – Abubakar Kyari, Tolu Odebiyi.
24.Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs – Danjuma Laah, Yahaya Gumau.

FERMA – Gershom Bassey, Kabir Barkiya.

Finance – Adeola Olamilekan, Isa Jibrin.

Foreign Affairs – Mohammed Bulkachuwa, Ignatius Longjohn.

Gas Resources – James Manager, Biobaraku Wangagra.

Health (Secondary and Tertiary) – Ibrahim Oloriegbe, Betty Apiafi.

Housing – Sam Egwu, Lola Ashiru.

ICT and Cybercrime – Yakubu Useni, Abdulfatai Buhari.

INEC – Kabiru Gaya, Sahabi Ya’u.

Industries – Adebayo Osinowo.

Information and National Communication – Danladi Sankara, Aishatu Ahmed.

Interior -Kashim Shettima, Diri Douye.

Interparliamentary Affairs – Godiya Akwashiki, Abba Moro.

Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters – Michael Bamidele, Emmanuel Oker-Jev.

Land Transport – Abdulfatai Buhari, Nicholas Tofowomo.

Legislative Compliance – Oriolowo Adeyemi, Sabi Abdullahi.

Local Content – Teslim Folarin, Sabi Abdullahi.

Local and Foreign Debts – Clifford Ordia, Bima Enagi.

Marine Transport – Danjuma Goje, Adebayo Osinowo.

Media and Public Affairs – Adedayo Adeyeye, Akwashiki Godiya.

National Identity and National Population – Sa’idu Alkali, Suleiman Kwari.

National Planning – Olubunmi Adetunmbi, Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo.

National Security and Intelligence – Abdullahi Gobir, Chukwuka Utazi.

Navy – George Sekibo, Elisha Abbo.

Niger Delta – Peter Nwabaoshi, Bulus Amos.

Petroleum Upstream – Albert Akpan, Ifeanyi Ubah.

Police affairs – Dauda Jika, Abubakar Tambuwal.

Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program – Lawal Gumau, Michael Nnachi.

Power -Gabriel Suswam, Enyinnaya Abaribe.

Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases – Chuwkuka Utazi, Sadiq Umar.

Privatisation – Theodore Orji, Oriolowo Adeyemi.

Public Accounts – Mathew Urghohide, Ibrahim Hassan.

Public Procurement – Shuaibu Lau, Lola Ashiru.

Rules and business – Sadiq Umar, Yahaya Abdullahi.

Science and Technology – Uche Ekwunife, Robert Boroffice.

Senate Services – Sani Musa, Lawal Hassan.

Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy – Tanko Almakura, Oriolowo Adeyeye.

Sports and Social Development – Joseph Garba

State and Local Government – Lekan Mustapha, Francis Onyewuchi.

Special duties – Yusuf Yusuf, Biobaraku Wangagra.

SDGs – Aisha Dahiru, Lekan Mustapha

Tertiary Institution and TETFUND – Ahmed Baba Kaita, Sandy Onor.

Trade and Investment – Rose Oko
Francis Fadahunsi.

Water Resources – Bello Mandiya, Christopher Ekpeyong.

Women Affairs and Youth Development – Betty Apiafi, Aishatu Dahiru.

Works – Adamu Aliero, Emmanuel Bwacha.

Advertisements

Categories: Politics

Tagged as: ,